U.S. v. Hunter
[…] To the extent that the right to an indictment includes a right to have the indictment allege a basis for finding the prosecution not time-barred, the indictment here does just that. It alleges that the defendants violated § 1959(a)(1), and this offense is "punishable by death" within the meaning of § 3281, establishing that no statute of imitations bars the prosecution.

Accordingly, I reject the defendants' contentions that their charges on murder in aid of racketeering were time-barred.

ii. The Racketeering Motive in the Clemons Murder

Hunter and Payne were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) by murdering Clemons. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) criminalizes murder only when the offense was committed, inter alia, "for the purpose of . . . maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." Hunter argues that there was insufficient evidence to permit a reasonable jury to conclude that Clemons was murdered to maintain or increase Hunter's position in the enterprise as opposed to merely in retaliation for Clemons's affair with enterprise leader Charles Thomas's girlfriend.