U.S. v. Hunter
[…] There is some other textual support for this view as well. Section 1959(a)'s language prescribing that that those who commit violent crimes in aid of racketeering "shall be punished (1) for murder, by death or imprisonment, or by a fine under this title, or both," closely tracks that of § 3281's phrase "punishable by death." And the procedures governing actual imposition of the death penalty do not use the word "punishable," but rather discuss a procedure to determine when death shall be imposed, based on whether a death sentence is "justified." See 18 U.S.C. § 3591 (providing that a defendant who committed certain crimes "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified").

The defendants make two arguments in support of their construction of § 3281. The first is based on United States v.