U.S. v. Hunter
[…] Perhaps one might argue that applying Parrino's reasoning to Kostadinov produces a result, if not worse in policy terms, more at odds with the statutory scheme. On this view, it would be strange for a bail provision to be, by its terms, unable to be satisfied because it requires a finding that cannot be made until the end of trial. This is no more strange than Parrino's reading of § 3281. Section 3281, it must be remembered, speaks only of the propriety of an indictment based on the content of that indictment. See § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation."). Parrino's reasoning embraces the proposition that the contents of an indictment (the character of the offense the indictment is "for") may change after the indictment is found and brought, rendering the finding of the indictment retroactively untimely.