U.S. v. Hunter
[…] By Parrino's logic, the offense would not be "punishable by death" within the meaning of § 3281, and the crime would be subject to the five-year statute of limitations.

The government, it should be noted, would not be allowed to circumvent this result through halfhearted advocacy. It might be tempting to submit a single aggravating factor and a host of mitigating factors to a death-qualified jury in the hopes that they will find the aggravating factor exists but is outweighed by mitigating factors, but this workaround would be foreclosed by § 3593(a)'s requirement that the government only seek the death penalty if the attorney for the government "believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified."

If the foregoing sounds far afield of actual practice, this is because the Second Circuit has since rejected Parrino's approach. In United States v.