U.S. v. Hunter
[…] (emphasis in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The violent crimes in aid of racketeering statute defines "enterprise" identically except that it excludes the word "individual," and also builds the jurisdictional requirement of an effect on interstate commerce into the definition of "enterprise" as opposed to appending this requirement to the substantive offenses involving enterprises. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2) ("`[E]nterprise' includes any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which effect, interstate commerce."). Neither variation from the § 1961 definition is material here.

The government presented ample evidence indicating that an enterprise existed and functioned as a continuing unit throughout the period charged in the indictment.