U.S. v. Hunter
[…] Payne moves for a judgment of acquittal on this ground, even though if his argument were successful it would at most justify a new trial where aggravating factors could be submitted and charged to a jury. I find it most convenient, however, to group this question together with the challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the murder conspiracies, which also dealt with statutes of limitations on related charges.

Section 3281 provides that "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." Section 1959(a)(1) provides that anyone committing murder in aid of racketeering shall be punished "by death or life imprisonment, or by a fine under this title, or both."