U.S. v. Holt
[…] On November 15, 2007, the government filed a single-count indictment against Defendant alleging that he violated 18 U.S.C. § 2250. On March 13, 2008, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment. On March 27, 2008, the Government filed a response in opposition to Defendant's motion to dismiss.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

SORNA is a part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 ("the Act"), Pub.L. No. 109-248, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901- 16991. Congress enacted the Act on July 27, 2006. SORNA establishes a national sex offender registry. Section 2250 of Title 18 is the enforcement provision for the SORNA. Section 2250 of Title 18 states:

(a) In general. — Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country, and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

Defendant is required to register as a sex offender under SORNA. SORNA defines "sex offender" as a person who has been convicted of a sex offense. 42 U.S. § 16911(1).