U.S. v. Holt
[…] Any person who is an inmate confined in any institution or facility operated by the Department of Corrections who escapes from said confinement, either while actually confined therein, while assigned to the house arrest program authorized by Section 510.2 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, while assigned to the Preparole Conditional Supervision Program as authorized by Section 8 of this act or while permitted to be at large as a trusty, shall be punishable by imprisonment of not less than two (2) years nor more than seven (7) years.

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 443(B). The next subsection of the escape statute provides that "an inmate assigned to house arrest or to the Preparole Conditional Supervision Program shall be considered to have escaped if the inmate cannot be located within a twenty-four hour period or if he fails to report to a confining facility or institution, as directed." Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 443(c). Thus, Oklahoma's escape statute encompasses both escapes that qualify as violent felonies after Chambers and "failure to report" escapes, which are excluded under Chambers.