U.S. v. Herrington
[…] Defendant has been treated the same as other similarly situated individuals. Thus, there is no violation of the Equal Protection Clause. Defendant's appeal is denied with respect to this argument.

C. Plaintiff's Argument that Failure to Recommend Probation Violates the ACA

Defendant argues that the magistrate judge abused his discretion when he concluded that he lacked the authority to impose a sentence of probation with conditions of confinement. As stated, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1543 proscribes a period "of imprisonment of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days." According to Defendant, "imprisonment" has been construed under Pennsylvania law to encompass time spent in institutional settings.