U.S. v. Herrington
[…] See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1543(b)(1). Defendant pled guilty and on May 19, 2004 he appeared before United States Magistrate Judge Andrew Smyser for sentencing. Defendant asked the court to consider the following dispositions: (1) a sentence of 90 days probation with the condition the he serve the 90 days at a community corrections center ("CCC") with work release; (2) a sentence of 90 days imprisonment with a recommendation that he be permitted to serve the sentence at a CCC with work release; or (3) a sentence of 90 days to be served on consecutive weekends.

Section 1543(b)(1) provides that: "upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days."

Defendant was sentenced to 90 days imprisonment, fined $1000.00, and ordered to pay a special assessment of $10.00. The court refused to sentence Defendant to a 90 day period of probation or recommend that Defendant be committed to a CCC and permitted to participate in a work release program.