U.S. v. Hernandez-Sanchez
[…] Defendant makes two objections that must be addressed before continuing. First, defendant contends that neither the government nor the magistrate judge cited any legal authority for the proposition that a legal permanent resident must always carry a green card. But Agent McLane was correct that "[e]very alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him."See 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e). Moreover, "[a]ny alien who fails to [carry his green card with him] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both." Id.
Second, defendant contends that his statements regarding whether he had a green card were not inconsistent, explaining that he had previously been granted a green card, but no longer had one because it was taken from him.