U.S. v. Hernandez-Mejia
[…] The second factor that Congress has directed courts to weigh embraces six separate sub-factors — the need for the sentence to: (i) "reflect the seriousness of the offense"; (ii) "promote respect for the law"; (iii) "provide just punishment for the offense"; (iv) "afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct"; (v) "protect the public from further crimes of the defendant"; and (vi) "provide the defendant" with various services, such as training or medical care. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2). "The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in" these six distinct sub-factors. Id. at 3553(a).

The Court believes that either a 121-month sentence or a 235-month sentence would reflect the seriousness of the offense, promote respect for the law, and afford adequate deterrence.