U.S. v. Hernandez-Mejia
[…] The guidelines range produces too high of a sentence. On the other hand, the Court does not believe that the mandatory minimum is an appropriate sentence. Section 3553(a) sets forth seven factors that the Court must consider in crafting an appropriate sentence. The application of these factors leads the Court to a sentence that varies from the range the Sentencing Guidelines suggest.

Only six of the seven sentencing factors are of particular relevance in this case. The seventh factor, "the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense," 18 U.S.C. 3553(a)(7), is not at issue. While the Court has discretion to impose restitution for harm to the community for drug-trafficking, see 18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(1) (stating that "when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in . . . the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 841, 848(a), 849, 856, 861, 863), in which there is no identifiable victim, the court may order that the defendant make restitution"), Hernandez-Mejia does not have the resources to make such restitution a reliable option.

A. THE NATURE AND CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE OFFENSES, AND THE HISTORY AND CHARACTERISTICS OF HERNANDEZ-MEJIA.