U.S. v. Heras
[…] II. Standards for Sufficiency of Evidence of Conspiracy and Aiding and Abetting

The jury found Heras guilty of conspiracy to possess with the intent to distribute 500 grams or more of cocaine and aiding and abetting attempted possession with intent to distribute 500 grams or more of cocaine.

These offenses are in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to . . . distribute . . . or possess with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled substance," and 21 U.S.C. § 846, which provides, in pertinent part, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." The jury was also instructed on the law of aiding and abetting pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2, under which one who aids and abets a crime may be punished as a principal.