U.S. v. Hazelwood
[…] See 21 U.S.C. §§ 353(b), 802(21), 829(b). Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a), a controlled substance may only be prescribed and dispensed "for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice."

On October 15, 2008, Congress passed the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008 ("Ryan Haight Act"), 21 U.S.C. § 829(e), which became effective on April 15, 2009. The Ryan Haight Act states that "no controlled substance that is a prescription drug . . . may be delivered, distributed, or dispensed by means of the Internet without a valid prescription." Id. A "valid prescription" means that a prescription is issued for a "legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice" by a practitioner who has conducted at least one in-person medical evaluation or a covering practitioner. Id.

2. Charges Against Defendants