U.S. v. Harris
[…] The time period in which the Government could file Objections has expired, and the Court therefore concludes that this matter is ripe for resolution by the Court.

III. Discussion

A. General Standards Governing Admissibility

Before a defendant's confession or self-incriminating statements may be presented to a jury, a defendant has a constitutional right to a fair hearing and an independent and reliable determination of the voluntariness of those statements.Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 376-77 (1964). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a), "the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness." United States v. Davidson, 768 F.2d 1266, 1270 n. 1 (11th Cir. 1985) (explaining that § 3501(a) codified Jackson v. Denno requirement for criminal prosecutions).

In Miranda v.