U.S. v. Hargrove
[…] As in Lawrence, this is not sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to return a verdict in favor of the Defendant. See also United States v. Stanfield, No. Civ. A 00-4438, 2001 WL 484069 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 2, 2001).

B. Statute of Limitation and Laches Defenses

The Defendant also argues that even if he cannot prove that the debt has been paid, Plaintiff's suit to collect his debt sixteen years after the loan went into default should be barred by the statute of limitation or the equitable doctrine of laches. 20 U.S.C. § 1091a, as amended by Congress in 1991, expressly eliminates all statute of limitation defenses for Government collection of student loans. The stated purpose of Section 1091a is "to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(1). The statute further states that "no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by . . . the Attorney General." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2). Courts have universally interpreted Section 1091a as retroactively abrogating all statute of limitation defenses in student loan collection cases. See United States v. Distefano, 279 F.3d 1241, 1243-44 (10th Cir. 2002); Millard v.