U.S. v. Hardy
[…] On Oct. 22, 2008, the Court denied Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Complaint. Two weeks later, the Tenth Circuit issued its opinion in Husted creating new law in this circuit and directly affecting the viability of the Oct. 22 ruling. Since this Court has not been divested of jurisdiction in this case, it has inherent authority to reconsider and correct its prior decision.

III. Discussion

The Complaint against Hardy asserted a violation of the criminal provision regarding failure to register as a sex offender under SORNA. 18 U.S.C. § 2250. That provision states:

(a) In general. — Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

The key element at issue today is the provision of section 2250(a)(2)(B) that makes the statute applicable to one who "travels in interstate or foreign commerce."