U.S. v. Hampton
[…] In other words, an officer need not be factually accurate in her belief that a traffic law had been violated but, instead, need only produce facts establishing that she reasonably believed that a violation had taken place." Id. at 398.

Applying the above-stated law to the facts of this case, Officer McGrail testified that he stopped the vehicle driven by Mr. Collins because he observed that the vehicle's passenger-side brake light was not working. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b) provides in relevant part that "[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system, including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department." We find Officer McGrail's testimony explaining why he stopped the vehicle to be credible. Notably, McDonough, a man who knows vehicles, testified that a brake light might not function and thereafter function properly because of faulty wiring.