United States v. Hage
[…] The remaining parties consented to the payment of $2,383.33 to Mr. Hage to satisfy his prior lien for legal services and disbursements in connection with the personal injury action. Pursuant to this stipulation, Mr. Hage deposited the balance of $4,616.67 with the Clerk of the Court and was dismissed from the action. Plaintiff claims taxes, interest and penalties totalling $6,455.77, which exceed the balance in the fund.

The Faxton Hospital claims a lien on the fund pursuant to New York Lien Law, § 189, which, it contends, is entitled to priority over the tax lien of the United States.

New York Lien Law § 189 provides in relevant part that a hospital shall

". . . have a lien upon any and all rights of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or demands, of any nature whatsoever, of any person receiving emergency treatment or admitted to any such hospital and receiving treatment, care and maintenance therein, on account of any personal injuries received within a period of one week prior to receiving emergency treatment or admission to the hospital and as the result of the negligence . . . of any other person or persons or corporation, which any such injured person, . . may or shall have, assert or maintain against any such other person or corporation for damages on account of such injuries, for the amount of the reasonable charges of such hospital, for the treatment, care and maintenance of such injured person at cost rates in such hospital."

Dorothy Ratcliffe was injured in an auto accident on December 6, 1971, and admitted to The Faxton Hospital on the same day to be treated for those injuries. She was discharged from the hospital on January 7, 1972, owing $1,750.65 for the treatment she had received.