U.S. v. Gwinn
[…] ESAB Group, 126 F.3d at 622. Rule 4(k) sets forth "five sources authorizing service to effect in personam jurisdiction" — one of them is a federal statute. Id. Here, the False Claims Act authorizes such service. Section 3732(a) provides that "[a] summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States." Because Defendants were served within the United States, service was valid.