U.S. v. Gwinn
[…] (2) Improper Venue

Alternatively, Murphy moves for dismissal for improper venue under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406, and in the event that his motion to dismiss is unsuccessful, he, along with Eric Gwinn, move to transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). In a motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(3), the plaintiff has the burden to establish that venue is proper. Bartholomew v. Va. Chiropractors Ass'n, Inc., 612 F.2d 812, 816 (4th Cir. 1979), overruled on other grounds by Ratino v. Med. Serv. of D.C., 718 F.2d 1260 (4th Cir. 1983). As discussed above, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), in actions brought under the False Claims Act, venue is appropriate where, "in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by [ 31 U.S.C. § 3729] occurred." Because the Court has already determined that the Complaint alleges that acts proscribed by 31 U.S.C. § 3729 were performed within the Southern District of West Virginia, venue is proper, and dismissal is not warranted.

(3) Transfer of Venue