U.S. v. Guijon-Ortiz
[…] He was authorized to place the defendant under arrest. Rather than doing so, Cpl. Flowers elected to abide by the request of ICE Agent Hilton to detain and transport defendant to the ICE office, where Cpl. Flowers left him. Inasmuch as he made no inquiry of defendant during the transport, and removed the handcuffs and promptly left with them, the court cannot conclude any violation of the Fourth Amendment occurred down to this point.

At a minimum, Cpl. Flowers had probable cause to conclude defendant had violated 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), which provides as follows:

Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].
Id.

While at the ICE office, the defendant provided biographical information that was followed quickly by the taking of his fingerprints.