U.S. v. Guerrero, (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] She has even reported that she wrote the President an e-mail stating her beliefs. Client does have a history of behavioral impulsivity. Client stated that she does not believe that she will act on these beliefs.

Ex. 20. Two weeks later, though, she took her bus trip to Washington.

III. The Guilty Plea and the Offense

When Mrs. Guerrero pled guilty, the court raised questions with both counsel to clarify the exact factual basis for the plea. Section 871(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in full:

Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Because Section 871(a) punishes speech, the Supreme Court has required proof of what has been called a "true threat." Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 708 (1969); United States v. Khorrami, 895 F.2d 1186, 1192 (7th Cir. 1990); United States v. Hoffman, 806 F.2d 703, 706 (7th Cir. 1986).