U.S. v. Grenier
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2006).

"[F]ive elements comprise the section 1001 offense: (1) the defendant made a statement; (2) the statement is false or fraudulent; (3) the statement is material; (4) the defendant made the statement knowingly and willfully; and (5) the statement pertained to an activity within the jurisdiction of a federal agency." United States v. Steele, 933 F.2d 1313, 1318-19 (6th Cir. 1991) (citing United States v. Chandler, 752 F.2d 1148, 1150 (6th Cir. 1985)).

Title 18 U.S.C. Section 3282(a), establishes a five-year statute of limitations for non-capital offenses, including Section 1001 violations. Section 3282, provides, in part:

[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (2006).

"The statute of limitations begins to run when each element of the crime has occurred and the crime is complete." United States v. Crossley, 224 F.3d 847, 859 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970) and United States v.