U.S. v. Green
[…] If a term of imprisonment is imposed, the Court subsequently shall impose a term of supervised release of at least five years pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).

Green is not eligible for probation because the instant offense is one for which probation has been expressly precluded by statute, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (a) (2) and 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).

The statutory maximum fine is $4 million, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §§ 841 (a) (1), 841 (b) (1) (A) and 846. A special assessment of $100 is required. See 18 U.S.C. § 3013.

Green may be declared ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to five years as determined by the Court pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862 (a) (1) (A). Federal benefit is defined to mean "`any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States' but `does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility.'" See 21 U.S.C. § 862(d).