U.S. v. Grazioso
[…] In Grazioso I the court held that the government had not met its burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that Investigator Fay and Officer Rogers had reasonable suspicion to effect the traffic stop pursuant to a violation of § 545.060(a). See Grazioso I, 2006 WL 1767677, at *4-*5. The court also concluded that the government had failed to meet its burden of establishing that the evidence seized during the subsequent searches of Grazioso's truck and storage stalls was not fruit of the illegal traffic stop, and the court suppressed this evidence. See id. at *7, *10.

Section 545.060(a) provides that "[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely."