U.S. v. Grant
[…] The existence of reasonable suspicion is based on the totality of the circumstances. United States v. Estrada, 459 F.3d 627, 631 (5th Cir. 2006). The United States Supreme Court held that the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Pennsylvania v. Mimms, 434 U.S. 106, 111 (1977).

The Government maintains that Meakins observed the truck cross the center line, swerving into the wrong lane of traffic in violation of Texas traffic laws. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999) (requiring a driver to "drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely"). Although the testimony is conflicting, the Court believes that Meakins had an objectively reasonable belief that he witnessed Defendant cross over the center line of the road.