U.S. v. Gotti
[…] Matera moves to dismiss Count Six of the indictment on the ground that Congress exceeded its authority under the Necessary and Proper Clause, U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 18, when it enacted

the federal witness tampering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1512. The indictment charges Matera with murdering and aiding abetting the murder of Hydell "with the intent to prevent Hydell from testifying at an official proceeding or communicating to a law enforcement officer information relating to the commission and possible commission of Federal offenses," in violation of § 1512(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), and 2. Matera maintains that the statute is unconstitutional on its face.

Section 1512(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person, with intent to—
(A) prevent the attendance or testimony of any person in an official proceeding or
(C) prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . . shall [be guilty of a crime].
18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1). Subsection (g) provides, "[N]o state of mind need be proved with respect to the circumstance-(1) that the official proceeding . . . is before a judge or court of the United States . . . or (2) that the judge . . . or law enforcement officer is an officer or employee of the Federal Government. . . ." Id. § 1512(g). In addition, subsection (f)(1) states that "an official proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense." Id. § 1512(f)(1).

Matera argues that these provisions go beyond Congress's authority to enact "laws necessary and proper for carrying into Execution" powers vested by the Constitution in the federal government. U.S. Const, art.