U.S. v. Gotti
[…] (See Def. John Matera's Mem. in Support of Pretrial Motions ["Matera's Mem."] at 10.) In support of his argument that the Government should have to make a factual showing to the Court regarding Matera's connections to the Gambino Family, Matera primarily relies on Judge Haight's decision in United States v. Camacho, 939 F. Supp. 203 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

In Camacho, three defendants moved to sever counts from the rest of the indictment. Id. at 204. The defendants were charged with, among other things, murder in aid of racketeering under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a), the same statute under which Matera is charged.See id That statute states:

Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).