U.S. v. Gossitt
[…] While Lukan's observations initially drew Defendant to Vogel's attention, it was not necessary for Vogel to rely on Lukan's observations to approach and question Defendant. After approaching Defendant, Vogel's own observations — Defendant's bloodshot and watery eyes, slurred speech, and swaying as he walked — established reasonable suspicion to believe that a crime was being committed, thereby justifying Defendant's seizure. That is, it was not necessary for Vogel to rely on Lukan's observations in establishing reasonable suspicion.

Iowa Code section 123.46 provides, in part, that "[a] person shall not be intoxicated or simulate intoxication in a public place."

Defendant also suggests that Terry stops may not be authorized to investigate simple misdemeanors. According to Defendant, the Supreme Court "has not decided" the issue, citing United States v. Hensley, 469 U.S. 221 (1985).