U.S. v. Goode
[…] (See Affidavit of Alan Wagman at 6-7 ¶¶ 35-36, Ex. 2 attached to Answer; Affidavit of Kenneth Del Valle ("Del Valle aff.") at 1-2 ¶¶ 5, Ex. 3 attached to Answer).

8. At his sentencing hearing on March 17, 2006, Mr. Goode again questioned the jurisdiction of the Court. The Court explained that Congress passed the federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), under which Mr. Goode was prosecuted and gave federal district courts jurisdiction "to try those crimes that violate federal law." (Transcript of Sentencing Hearing ("Sentencing") at 16-17, Mar. 17, 2006). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, the "district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." Mr. Goode fails to persuade the undersigned either that the Court lacked jurisdiction over the underlying criminal proceedings or that his attorneys erred in failing to pursue this argument. Accordingly, Mr. Goode's claim for relief on this basis should be denied.