U.S. v. Gonzales
[…] Even if the traffic violation justification for the stop is mere pretext, the stop is considered reasonable if the officer's belief that a traffic violation occurred is objectively grounded. United States v. Cole, 444 F.3d 688, 689 (5th Cir. 2006).

It is uncontested that the only reason Defendant was arrested was because he was unlawfully carrying a weapon in violation of the Texas Penal Code. Accordingly, the Government's alternative argument that the Defendant could have been arrested for failing to prove that he had insurance is not relevant.

Texas Penal Code § 46.02(a-1) states:

A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which:
(1) the handgun is in plain view; or
(2) the person is:
(A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic;
(B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01.

Defendant argues that based upon this statute's 2007 amendment, if a person conceals their handgun, Texas law is not violated.

It is uncontested that Defendant was not a prior felon and accordingly he was not prohibited by law from possessing a firearm. No evidence has been provided to the Court that Defendant was a member of any criminal street gang.

Accordingly, Officer Salinas could have arrested the Defendant if he had probable cause that Defendant had a handgun in his vehicle and the handgun was in plain view. Officer Salinas could also have arrested the Defendant if he had probable cause that Defendant was engaged in criminal activity (other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic).

Both police officers conceded during the motion to suppress hearing that the only basis for their traffic stop was failure to signal. Accordingly, at the time of the traffic stop they lacked any probable cause that Defendant was engaged in any criminal activity.