U.S. v. Giangola
[…] The legislature has created specific exceptions to the "presence" requirement. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 66-8-125(B) (1978) (permitting officers in specific circumstances to make a warrantless arrest if "the arresting officer [has] reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime"); NMSA 1978, § 31-1-7(A) (1979) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, a peace officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a battery upon a household member."). Similarly, New Mexico courts have limited the scope of the misdemeanor arrest rule with the police-team exception to the "presence" requirement.
State v. Ochoa, 2008-NMSC-023, ¶¶ 11-12, 182 P.3d 130 (internal citation omitted).

ANALYSIS