U.S. v. Giangola
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). A defendant must at least show that "the evidence sought to be suppressed would not have come to light but for the government's unconstitutional conduct." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

NEW MEXICO LAW REGARDING ARREST

New Mexico provides that law-enforcement officers have the authority to arrest a person without a warrant if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 66-8-125(B) ("To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime."). The Supreme Court of New Mexico has noted:

[A] crime is committed in the presence of an officer when the facts and circumstances occurring within his observation, in connection with what, under the circumstances, may be considered as common knowledge, give him probable cause to believe or reasonable grounds to suspect that such is the case. . . . Over time, the common law rule has been further limited by both the legislature and the courts. The legislature has created specific exceptions to the "presence" requirement. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 66-8-125(B) (1978) (permitting officers in specific circumstances to make a warrantless arrest if "the arresting officer [has] reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime"); NMSA 1978, § 31-1-7(A) (1979) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, a peace officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person