U.S. v. Ghane
[…] Emery, 186 F.3d 921, 927 (8th Cir. 1999), cert. denied 528 U.S. 1130 (2000) (quoting United States v. Begnaud, 783 F.2d 144, 147 (8th Cir. 1986)). When determining whether jury instructions constructively amend an indictment, the Court must look at the instructions as a whole. Robertson, 606 F.3d at 955-56.

Here, the indictment charged defendant with knowingly stockpiling, retaining and possessing a "chemical weapon, that is, potassium cyanide, which is a toxic chemical" in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 229(a)(1) and 229A(a)(1). Doc. #1. Section 229F(1)(A) defines a chemical weapon as "[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose." Id. § 229F(1)(A) (emphasis added). Instruction No. 13 did not allow the jury to convict defendant of a crime not charged in the indictment; rather, it clearly defined the crime charged in the indictment, based on the statutory definition of terms used in the indictment.