U.S. v. Ghane
[…] V. Indictment Charges An Offense

Defendant argues that the indictment in this case does not charge an offense. The indictment stated as follows:

That on or about February 4, 2003, in the Western District of Missouri, Hessam S. Ghane, a/k/a "Sam Ghane," defendant herein, did knowingly stockpile, retain, and possess, a chemical weapon, that is, potassium cyanide, which is a toxic chemical not intended by the defendant to be used for a peaceful purpose as that term is defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 229F(7)(A).
All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 229(a)(1) and 229A(a)(1).
Indictment (Doc. #1) (emphasis added). The statute under which defendant was convicted provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT. — Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly —
(1) to develop, produce, otherwise acquire; transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon;. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1). The statute defines "chemical weapon" as "[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 229F(1)(A) (emphasis added).