U.S. v. George
[…] On April 6, 2007, the Federal Medical Center at Butner, North Carolina, averred Defendant was then competent to stand trial, and filed notice of such pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e). On April 12, 2007, Defendant filed a motion to transfer his proceedings to a District Court Judge pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e). Defendant contends the matter must be transferred to a District Court Judge because a Magistrate Judge is statutorily proscribed from deciding whether Defendant has been restored to competency, citing United States v. Rivera-Guerrero, 377 F.3d 1064 (9th Cir. 2004).

18 U.S.C. § 4241 provides:

(e) Discharge. — When the director of the facility . . . determines that the defendant has recovered to such an extent that he is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense, he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment The court shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the defendant. If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has recovered to such an extent that he is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense, the court shall order his immediate discharge from the facility in which he is hospitalized and shall set the date for trial or other proceedings. . . . (f) Admissibility of finding of competency. — A finding by the court that the defendant is mentally competent to stand trial shall not prejudice the defendant in raising the issue of his insanity as a defense to the offense charged, and shall not be admissible as evidence in a trial for the offense charged.

Defendant is charged in Count 1 with a felony, over which a Magistrate Judge may not exercise jurisdiction.