U.S. v. Genschow
[…] The statutes Defendant is charged with violating recognize and reflect the government's fiduciary duty to protect trust lands and resources. For example, Count I alleges tree cutting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1853. This statute applies to "any Indian reservation, or lands belonging to or occupied by any tribe of Indians under the authority of the United States, or any Indian allotment while the title to the same shall be held in trust by the Government. . . ." Id. Count II alleges theft from an Indian tribal organization in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1163. This statute applies to property "belonging to any Indian tribal organization or intrusted to the custody or care of any officer, employee, or agent of an Indian tribal organization." Id.

Defendant does not dispute the government's jurisdiction to prosecute the crimes charged under these statutes.