U.S. v. General Electric Company
[…] A party seeking summary judgment must first identify the absence of any genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to "produce evidence on which a reasonable finder of fact, under the appropriate proof burden, could base a verdict for it; if that party cannot produce such evidence, the motion must be granted." Ayala-Gerena v. Bristol Myers-Squibb Co., 95 F.3d 86, 94 (1st Cir. 1996).

III. ANALYSIS

The statute of limitations for CERCLA claims is governed by a somewhat complex statutory scheme. Section 9613(g)(2) provides that:

An initial action for recovery of the costs referred to in section 9607 of this title must be commenced —
(A) for a removal action, within 3 years after completion of the removal action . . . and
(B) for a remedial action, within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action, except that, if the remedial action is initiated within 3 years after the completion of the removal action, costs incurred in the removal action may be recovered in the cost recovery action brought under this subparagraph.
In any such action described in this subsection, the court shall enter a declaratory judgment on liability for response costs or damages that will be binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover further response costs or damages. A subsequent action or actions under section 9607 of this title for further response costs . . . may be maintained at any time during the response action, but must be commenced no later than three years after the date of completion of all response action.
42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2) (emphasis added).