U.S. v. Geary
[…] While Illinois criminalizes the placement of objects that "materially obstruct" the driver's vision, other states — including Arizona — apply a second approach that criminalizes the placement of objects that "obstruct" or "obstruct or impair" the driver's vision. "The obstruction requirement is a low threshold that requires the officer to testify credibly he believed the object was in the driver's line of vision." Id. at 546. Accordingly, Mott is inapposite. Compare United States v. Yer Yang, 2009 WL 4729019 (D. Neb. 2009).

625 Ill. Stat. § 5/12-503(c) provides:

No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view.

In Arizona, it is illegal to affix an object on the windshield that " reduces a driver's clear view through the windshield." (emphasis added) Unlike Illinois, it is not necessary that the object "materially obstruct" the driver's vision.