U.S. v. Gaynor
[…] The government contends that a Rule 54(b) judgment is appropriate in this case because: (1) there is no legal or factual overlap between this claim and its remaining claims for foreclosure of a tax lien; and (2) delay will adversely impact its ability to collect the outstanding debt from Mr. Gaynor.

The Court disagrees. The issue with respect to the claim for a money judgment is whether Mr. Gaynor, in fact, owes the amount the government seeks to collect from him. Mr. Gaynor's liability for the amount assessed against him is also a threshold issue for the foreclosure claims. See 26 U.S.C. § 6321 ("If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.") (emphasis added). Because the money judgment claim is not, as the government contends, wholly distinct from the foreclosure claims, entering a Rule 54 (b) judgment would create the risk of duplicative appellate review, a risk the Seventh Circuit has instructed us to avoid.