U.S. v. Gambone Brothers Development Company
[…] ("U W"). The Defendants subsequently filed cross-claims against each other.

Two other defendants, Joseph A. Zaldo and Chambers Associates, Inc., have settled and are not longer part of the litigation.

We note that both Rosen and U W raised arguments in their respective summary judgment motions that any state law negligent design claim Gambone sought to assert would be barred by the statute of repose. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5536 ("a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement . . ."); Catanzaro v.