U.S. v. Gambardella
[…] On the contrary, there are exceptions to Title III's exclusionary rule that would justify the admission of Gambardella's intercepted statements and other derivative evidence against him.

Title III includes its own exclusionary rule, which states that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2515; see also § 2518(10)(a) (permitting "[a]ny aggrieved person" to move for the suppression of statements or derivative evidence on the grounds that "(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted; (ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or (iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval").

Although there is an independent statutory basis for excluding statements and evidence obtained in violation of Title III, the Second Circuit has incorporated certain 4th Amendment rules when deciding motions to suppress evidence obtained from legally defective wiretaps.