U.S. v. Gallardo
[…] He asserts that because he mailed all three envelopes containing the photographs at the same time, these acts amount to a single transaction and thus a single offense within the language of the statute. Gallardo also contends that multiple convictions under the same statute violate the double jeopardy and due process clauses; and, because Congress did not express how many convictions should arise from the simultaneous conveyance of three separate envelopes, the rule of lenity should apply.

The language of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1) reads as follows:

(a) Any person who —

(1) knowingly transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if —

(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;

. . . .

shall be punished. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1).