U.S. v. Gabrion
[…] Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law.").

In arriving at this conclusion the Court is not unmindful of the government's concerns regarding the Court's duty as the gatekeeper in the penalty phase of a capital trial to insure the integrity of the evidence that is presented to the jury. A capital defendant has the right to testify under oath and to present "any information relevant to a mitigating factor." 18 U.S.C. § 3593 (c). "The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the information." Id.