U.S. v. Gabrion
[…] Id.

If allocution is to serve the articulated purposes of tempering punishment with mercy and ensuring individualized sentencing, it will only be effective if it is presented to the sentencer. In a capital case this is the jury. Accordingly, without deciding whether or not a capital defendant has a right to allocution before the jury, this Court concludes that the better practice is to allow a capital defendant an opportunity to address the jury in allocution.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3594 ("Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law.").

In arriving at this conclusion the Court is not unmindful of the government's concerns regarding the Court's duty as the gatekeeper in the penalty phase of a capital trial to insure the integrity of the evidence that is presented to the jury.