U.S. v. Francisco
[…] Defendant admits that during these years he lived "behind the veil of a false identity" and eventually "confess[ed] to his [work] supervisor . . . that he is an undocumented alien and is outside the law."

Def. Mem at 6.

Defendant now moves to dismiss the indictment against him as time-barred. Defendant argues that the federal immigration authorities should have discovered that he was in the United States based on his arrest by the NYPD in 1996. Thus, he argues, the five-year statute of limitations ran in 2001, five years before he was charged with the instant offense.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five-years next after such offense shall have been committed.").

II. DISCUSSION

A. The Defendant's Flight Tolls the Statute of Limitations

"No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."