U.S. v. Ford
[…] First, she argues, the acts of intercourse did not occur in the Cornell facility, and second, Ms. Ford was not on duty and acting as a staff monitor when the acts transpired. Thus, Ms. Ford contends, she did not have custodial, supervisory, or disciplinary authority of Mr. Coccimiglio while they were engaging in intimate relations.

Ms. Ford is charged in this case with sexually abusing a ward in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2243(b). Section 2243 is entitled "Sexual abuse of a minor or ward." In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(b) provides:

Whosoever, . . . in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who is —

(1) in official detention; and
(2) under the custodial, supervisory, or disciplinary authority of the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2243(b) (Supp. 2007).

In interpreting this statute, the court begins "by first examining its plain language." United States v. Morgan, 922 F.2d 1495, 1496 (10th Cir. 1991). If the statutory language is clear, [the] analysis ordinarily ends.