U.S. v. Ford
[…] To the contrary, the Fifth Circuit, in United States v. Urrabazo, necessary implied in dicta that the statute requires that the conduct must occur in a prison, as that term was then defined. 234 F.3d 904 (5th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1046 (2001).

Urrabazo was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244, but that section contains the same definition of "prison" as § 2243(b). In addition, prior to 2006, the statute read "in a Federal prison," which was defined as a correctional, detention, or penal facility. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(1). In 2006, Congress amended the language to state: "in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency. . . ."

Specifically, in Urrabazo, the defendant appealed his conviction, contending that a cell block in a federal courthouse was not a detention facility that qualified as a "prison" under 18 U.S.C. 2243(b), and therefore, the court did not have jurisdiction.