U.S. v. Foghorn
[…] See Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 376 (1999). In United States v. Woodlee, 136 F.3d 1399, 1405 (10th Cir. 1998), the Tenth Circuit was called to consider language closely analogous to the "if the death of any person results" clause of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). The defendants in United States v. Woodlee had been convicted of interference with federally protected rights pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 245. Defendants convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 245 are subject to fine, or imprisonment of less than one year, but "if bodily injury results . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 245(b).

The defendants in United States v.