U.S. v. Fletcher
[…] Defendants, on the other hand, argue that: (1) the parties to the transaction did not intend that the ACPs would receive income from all of the stock at closing; and (2) even if they did, the Court could not enforce that provision because it violates federal tax law.

The Tax Code requires taxpayers like defendants, who use the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting (see Defs.' LR 56.1(a)(3) Stmt. ¶ 57), to report income in the tax year that they actually or constructively receive it. 26 U.S.C. § 451(a) ("The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer. . . ."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1(a) ("Gains, profits, and income are to be included in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received by the taxpayer . . .").