U.S. v. Firestone
[…] Additionally, the Court makes clear that this decision does not in any way preclude the named victim from seeking civil relief for non-payment of the child support.

B. Motion to Sever

Defendant argues that subsection (b) of 18 U.S.C. § 228 should be severed from the statute for the purpose of this action because subsection (b) is unconstitutional. Specifically, Defendant asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 228(b) creates a mandatory "rebuttable presumption that relieves the Government of its burden to prove willfulness" under the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 228(b) provides that the existence of a prior support obligation in effect for the period charged in the indictment "creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support obligation for that time period." As § 228(a) requires that a person must "willfully" fail to pay a support obligation to be criminally liable, courts have found the mandatory rebuttable presumption under § 228(b) unconstitutional because it relieves the Government of its burden of proving the element of willfulness beyond a