U.S. v. Firestone
[…] The Hawaii Support Order was filed on December 31, 2001. As the Hawaii Support Order constituted the final judgment confirming the enforcement and the validity of the foreign order in Hawaii, the statute of limitations for the purpose of 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) began to run on December 31, 2001.

The Government proposed an alternative argument that the statute of limitations period began to run 2 years after the date that the foreign order became enforceable in Hawaii, not 2 years after the first date of non-payment, occurring on or around October 1995, presumably in California. According to 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3), one cannot enforce that provision "unless such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000." If the Court were to accept that alternative argument, the Government would not have been able to bring an Indictment until December 31, 2003, making the statute of limitations December 31, 2008.