U.S. v. Firestone
[…] "Support obligation" is defined as "any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living." 18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3).

Because 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) does not contain a specific limitations period, Defendant argues that the five-year default limitations period under 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) applies. That section provides, "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." Defendant predominantly relies on United States v.