U.S. v. Firestone
[…] The Hawaii Support Order was filed on December 31, 2001. Assuming that Defendant is correct, the statute of limitations would have run on December 31, 2006, making the Indictment untimely, as it was filed on January 10, 2007. The Government contends that the Indictment alleges a continuing crime, namely, the failure to make child support payments, with the relevant date(s) for statute of limitations purposes being the date(s) of nonpayment and/or the date(s) of satisfaction of the nonpayment.

Defendant is accused of violating 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). That section provides, "[a]ny person who . . . willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000" shall be punished by a fine and/or imprisonment.