U.S. v. Fiorito
[…] 2. Legally-Required Mailings as Predicates for Mail Fraud

Fiorito is correct that federal regulations mandate that a HUD-1 be completed in connection with a real-estate transaction and be provided to the parties to the transaction. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.10(b) ("The settlement agent shall provide a completed HUD-1 or HUD-1A to the borrower, the seller (if there is one), the lender (if the lender is not the settlement agent), and/or their agents."). But Fiorito is incorrect that a legally-required mailing, such as the mailing of a HUD-1, cannot support a mail-fraud conviction.

Fiorito relies on Parr v. United States, 363 U.S. 370 (1960), to support his argument that a mailing required by law cannot support a conviction for mail fraud.