U.S. v. Fillman
[…] At sentencing, multiplicity raises double jeopardy implications." United States v. Barrett, 496 F.3d 1079, 1095 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal citations omitted). "The test [for multiplicity] is whether the individual acts [alleged in the counts in issue] are prohibited, or the course of [conduct] which they constitute" is prohibited. Id. If the individual counts are prohibited, separate punishments for violations of each count are allowed. Id. If the course of conduct is prohibited only one punishment is allowed. Id.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 5841(b), "[e]ach manufacturer, importer, and maker shall register each firearm he manufactures, imports or makes. . . ." (emphasis added). According to the express language of the statute, as interpreted by the Tenth Circuit, "each firearm" constitutes a separate offense in a criminal prosecution. Sanders v. United States, 441 F.2d 412, 414 (1971) (analyzing the legislative history of the statute).