U.S. v. Ferreira
[…] Ford, 550 F.2d 732, 744 (2d Cir. 1977); Gibson v. Klevenhagen, 777 F.2d 1056, 1059 (5th Cir. 1985) (vacating the defendant's conviction and ordering the detainer be removed). However, where, as here, the United States is the receiving state, § 9 provides:

(1) any order of a court dismissing any indictment, information, or complaint may be with or without prejudice. In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: The seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice.

18 U.S.C. App. § 9(1). Although the dismissal is mandatory, the Court has discretion on whether to dismiss with or without prejudice under the IAD.

Regarding the first factor, the seriousness of the offense, the majority of federal felony offenses are considered serious. See United States v. McKinney, 395 F.3d 837, 841 (8th Cir. 2005); United States v. Martinez, 376 F. Supp. 2d 1168, 1175 (D.N.M. 2004); United States v. Tummolo, 822 F. Supp. 1561, 1565 (S.D. Fla. 1993); but see United States v.