U.S. v. Felder
[…] B. Defendant's Motion for Mike Felder to Pay ½ of Restitution and be Charged Equal as Co-Defendant

Judgment Debtor Felder has requested that the court modify the order of restitution imposed by Judge Buchmeyer in United States v. Norma Bell Felder, 3:04-CR-222-R(01), which included an order that Felder pay restitution in the amount of $626,764.38. See November 22, 2004 Judgment at 4-5. Specifically, Judgment Debtor Felder requested that the court modify the restitution order so that Mike Felder would be responsible for one-half of the amount. This the court cannot do. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3573, a request to modify must be filed in the "court in which sentence was originally imposed, unless the case has been transferred." Judge Buchmeyer sentenced Felder, and the case has not been transferred. Accordingly, the court denies Felder's Motion for Mike Felder to Pay ½ of Restitution and be Charged Equal as Co-Defendant.

III. Conclusion