U.S. v. Fassnacht
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Defendants have moved this Court for a judgement of acquittal on Count 4 on the grounds that: (I) the conduct proven at trial did not violate section 1503, and therefore, the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's verdict; and (II) Count 4 failed to adequately apprise them of the charge of obstruction of justice. The Court will address each of these contentions in turn.

I. Conduct Constituting Obstruction of Justice Under Section 1503

Section 1503 contains a "catch-all provision," United States v. Cueto, 151 F.3d 620, 630 (7th 1998), which states that a defendant is guilty of obstruction of justice by "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence obstruct or impede, the due administration of law." 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a).