United States & FHCO v. Hadlock (D. Or.)
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) (c).

The Code of Federal Regulations further explains that "steering practices" are prohibited under the FHAA. These include "[d]iscouraging the purchase or rental of dwelling because of . . . familial status . . . by exaggerating drawbacks or failing to inform any person of desirable features of a dwelling or of a community, neighborhood, or development." 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(2). Also prohibited is "[c]ommunicating to any prospective purchaser that he or she would not be comfortable or compatible with existing residents of a community, neighborhood or development because of . . . familial status." 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(3). It is unlawful to express to "prospective sellers or renters or any other persons a preference for or limitation on any purchaser or renter because of . . . familial status." 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(c)(2).