U.S. v. Everett
[…] F. Counts 9-34

Counts 9-34 charge violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) for concealment money laundering using the "proceeds" of a "specific unlawful activity," which was bankruptcy fraud. Specifically, Defendant made twenty-six payments from the L S Nevada Bank account on the lease/purchase contract for the P.V. house. (Indictment at 6-8.) Defendant argues that there is insufficient evidence to sustain the money laundering counts against him.

In this case, Counts 1-8 all involve committing fraud in a bankruptcy proceeding. Counts 1-7 are violations of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), which is "knowingly and fraudulently mak[ing] a false declaration . . . in relation to any case under title 11." Count 8 is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 157, which includes "devis[ing] or intending to devise a scheme to defraud . . . in relation to a proceeding under title 11." Thus, for the purposes of this order, "bankruptcy fraud" includes Counts 1-8.