U.S. v. Everett
[…] Defendant argues that the indictment should be dismissed because it alleges a failure to disclose the assets, not the stock. Defendant continues in his reply to argue that the Government's reliance on federal cases interpreting bankruptcy law is misplaced, and that only Arizona law should determine Defendant's "property" interests.

Defendant is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), which states:

A person who — . . . (3) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11, . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Clearly this statute specifically addresses knowingly and fraudulently making a false declaration in a bankruptcy case. What Defendant seems to be arguing is that the declaration cannot be "false" and "fraudulent" unless it is "false" and "fraudulent" under Arizona law.