U.S. v. Evans
[…] He provided the police with his own eyewitness account of what he had recently seen and learned. In return for his information he asked for nothing of benefit. He did not request anonymity; he allowed himself to be identified in the affidavit that would be submitted to a judge. Although he did not testify under oath before the judge who issued the warrant, he arguably could be subject to a prosecution for perjury, a category D felony under NRS 199.130, if he were to have "caused" a false affidavit to be signed "for the purpose of securing a warrant for the searching of the premises . . . of any other person." The court therefore concludes that, as in Elliott, Pellham and Ross, the totality of the circumstances in this case "provides powerful indicia of veracity and reliability."