U.S. v. Evans
[…] See 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(e) (West 2000); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-210, Art. IV(e) (2005 Repl. Vol.). The Agreement as originally enacted by the federal government, and as adopted by Virginia, states that dismissal of the charges should be with prejudice. See 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(e); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-210, Art. IV(e). In 1988, however, federal law was amended to state that in any case where the federal government was the receiving state such a dismissal "may be with or without prejudice." 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 9 (West 2000). This section further states: "In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: The seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice. . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 9(1) (West 2000).